bgah whL ghblš f
bgah ef, ty, jrh.
bjhiyng : (04362) 264 510 - bjhiyg : (04362) 264 517
E-mail : pcgpoly@sancharnet.in / Website: www.periyarpolytech.com

(ACHIEVEMENTS )

1993 BEST NSS PROGRAMME OFFICER AWARD
(Prof. Ms. H. Parveen) (Government of Tamil Nadu)

1995 BEST NSS UNIT AWARD
(Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu)

1996 FIRST NATIONAL INTERATION CAMP - NSS
(Government of Tamil Nadu)

1998 BEST NSS VOLUNTEER AWARD (Ms. N. Chamundeeswari)
(Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu)

1999 BEST NSS UNIT AWARD
(Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu)

2000 FIRST INTERNATIONAL AWARD CIDA - AWARD OFEXCELLENCE (CANADA GOVERNMENT)
2000 BEST NCC OFFICER- AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

(Major A. Jeevanantham) (NCC Group Headquarters - Tiruchirappalli)

2001 BEST NSS PROGRAMME OFFICER AWARD
(Prof. Ms. G. Shanthi) (Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu)

2001 BEST ISTE CHAPTER CHAIRMAN AWARD
(Prof. Dr. S. Rajasekaran) (Tamil Nadu & Pondicherry Section)

2001 BEST ISTE CHAPTER AWARD
(Tamil Nadu & Pondicherry Section)

2002 ISO 9001 : 2000 CERTIFICATION BY THE CERTIFICATION AGENCY GERMANISCHER LLOYD, HAMBURG, GERMANY.
2002 ARUTCHELVAR Dr. N. MAHALINGAM AWARD FOR THE BEST POLYTECHNIC TEACHER

(Tamil Nadu & Pondicherry Section) (Prof. Ms. H. Parveen)

2002 BEST ISTE STAFF ADVISOR AWARD (Prof. Ms. C. Umadevi)
(Tamil Nadu & Pondicherry Section)

2003 BEST ISTE POLYTECHNIC TEACHER AWARD
(Prof. Ms. R. Malliga) (Tamil Nadu & Pondicherry Section)

2003 BEST NSS PROGRAMME OFFICER AWARD
(Prof. Ms. P. Usharani) (Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu)

2003 BEST NSS VOLUNTEER AWARD
(Government of Tamil Nadu) (Ms. K. Kanchana)

2003 BEST NSS VOLUNTEER AWARD
(Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu) (Ms. K. Kanchana)

2004 BEST NSS PROGRAMME OFFICER AWARD
(Prof. Ms. P. Usharani) (Government of Tamil Nadu)

2004 BEST NSS VOLUNTEER AWARD
(Government of Tamil Nadu) (Ms. S. Madhavi)

ghlf (Diploma Courses)

1. ċdQa kW bjhiy bjhla ... 3 MLf (jdh)
(Electronics & Communication Engineering) (Autonomous)
2. fol vʉfiy (rhɢ ) 3MLf (Architectural Assistantship (Sandwich)
3. khl Mհ uhO (Modern Office Practice) ... 3 MLf
4. fl aǧ (Computer Engineering) ... 3 MLf
5. jft bjhʚ Eg (Information Technology) .. 3 MLf
6. mika (Civil Engineering) ... 3 MLf
7. fUa kW fLghL a ... 3 MLf (Instrumentation & Control Engineering)
8. ċa kW ċdQa ... 3 MLf (Electrical & Electronics Engineering)
9. Mil jahǤj (Garments Technology) ... 3 MLf

Post Diploma Courses

1. cw totik (Interior Design) ... 1 MLf
2. fLkhd bjhʚEg (Construction Technology) ... 1 MLf

2002-2003 Kj fƚ MfS nrJ gƋW tUwd.

rfut khzt L


bjhiy uUJ tU khztfˋ eyid fU f îthfduh, bgah kaik kfˮ bgha f tshf rfut khzt L jhf flgL 25.01.2004 mW wJ itfgL khzt gy j gƋW tUwd.

jdh (Autonomous)


fƚ fɤ l wghd Kiwƚ eilKiwgLj gLtjh 1991-92 ML Kj ċdQa kW bjhiy bjhla JiwF jdh tHfgL wl bragL tUwJ.

fdlh mu Kj rtnjr rhjid UJ (CIDAs AWARD OF EXCELLENCE)

fdlh ehoYs fhny{ M~ eh myho vw f, ty bgah whL ghblš f izJ VgL bfhl _W ML (1995 Kj 1998 Koa) f iz l ќ eho f ts, kfˮ nkghL, tWik xʥ Ma nehffSfhf ghLgL neh cUthfgl bgah - fhny{ M~ eh myho lij wj Kiwƚ iwntajfhf fdlh mu lh CIDA (Canadian International Development Agency) vw mik ty bgah whL ghblš f Mahnyna wj fahf njbjLJ, fdlh mu f caj Ujhd Kj rtnjr rhjid Uij tH fuɤjJ.

fdlh eho xlhth efǚ 3.2.2000 mW eilbgw gr˥ Hhɚ fdlh mu rtnjr TLw mikr kah KdhlUJ rtnjr rhjid Uid bgah whL ghblš fƋ Wtd jiyt khdF lhl .uk bgwh.

gdhL ju rhj (ISO 9001:2000 Certification)

fǡF gdhL jufhd rhj ISO 9001:2000, b#kh yhƣ Wtdjhuh 12.10.2002 mW tHfglJ. 18.8.2004 mW (Surveillance Audit) M nkbfhsgL 2004-2005 MoF rhj JfgLsJ.

bjhl f kW xgj gƉ l


bjhʚ Eg fƚ gy EQffis khztfl bfhL tU nehf fƚ bjhl fɤ l _y ќfhQ gƉf mˡfgL tUwJ.

1. Hardware Maintenance & Trouble Shooting
2. VLSI Design
3. Oracle
4. C+ + Programming
5. Desk Top Publishing (DTP)
6. Tally Accounting Package
7. Auto CAD 2000
8. Visual Basic
9. Internet
10. Interior Design & Landscaping
11. Model Making
12. Gold Appraiser
13. Cell Phone Servicing
14. Intercom&Telephone Servicing

xgjgƉ l _y ќfl WtdfYs mfhf kW mYtyfSF fť gƉ tFf eljgL tUwJ.

1. ghuj Fċ iya, U BHEL (Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.), Tiruchirappalli
2. jĜehL fhj bjhʉrhiy, f% TNPL (Tamil Nadu Paper Mill Ltd), Karur
3. mP mzh rfiu Miy, FUFs AASM (Arignar Anna Sugar Mill), Thanjavur

bjhlfɤl (Continuing Education)

fdlh ah TL gyfl

jhnfh-ytr bjhʉgƉ fɤ l 2003-04 xU tUl fhy f bkbghU gƉ fƚ bjhlfɤ lќ eljgL gƉ bgw xbthU khzt, khzaUF xU khjF %.400/- j f cjɤbjhif tHfgLsJ. l _y 39 khzt/khza f bkbghU gƉ bgW gadilJsd. nkY lќ ќfhQ gƉf mˡfgL tUwJ.

1. brngh gƉ
2. nkhlh ito
3. Nj ǩo

ntiyth kW gƉ (Placement & Training Cell)

f khztf xbthU gUt LKiwƋnghJ bjhʉrhiyf kW Wtdf˚ FWa fhy gƉ bgWwd.

Career Guidance Programme ќfl WtdfSl izJ eljgLwJ.

1. Board of Apprenticeship Training (Southern Region), Chennai
2. BHEL (Bharat Heavey Electricals Ltd.), Tiruchirappalli.

f khztf ќfhQ Wtdf˚ XuhL fhy Apprenticeship gƉ bgWwd.

1. ghuj Fċ Wtd, U
2. jĜehL ċrhu tha, <nuhL
3. jĜehL ċrhu tha, nt
4. jĜehL fhj bjhʉrhiy, f%
5. jĜehL khy nghFtuJ fHf, U
6. fh, o..v, ghonr (Lucas-TVS, Pondicherry)
7. bcw..v, ghonr (HCL, Pondicherry)

nefhz

f goig KoJ brY khzt khzaUF ќfhQ Wtdfis bfhL nefhz nj (Walk-in Interview) eljgL khztf nj bragLwhf.

1. nghL oah iunt bl (Ford India Pvt. Ltd)
2. ghuj Fċ iya (BHEL)

EMDP (Entrepreneurship & Management Development Programme) Centre

f KJiy iuahs, Uk c. g mtfis xUizghsuhf bfhL bjhʚ KidnthUF FWa fhy gƉf ell EMDP l ќ my a bjhʚ Egfɡ FGkjh (AICTE) j xgˡfgL tHfgL ќfhQ gƉf eljgLwd.

1. EDP Awareness Programme
2. Women Entrepreneurship
3. Personality Development
4. Technical EDP and Product based Training
5. Communication skills

a fLe rf (BAI) fol bghahsf kW vʉfiy tYef Tlik (CEAAT)

a fLe rf, fol bghahsf kW vʉfiy tYef Tlik Mat jrh isl ekJ ghblš brJ bfhl xgjgo Jiwƚ cs bghahsfSF, khztfSF wid tsF bghUL, fUjuFfS, nghofS eljgL tUwd.

CEAAT- PERIYAR FORUM _ykhf khy msyhd gƉ gliwf folbghahsf, vʉfiy tYef kW khztfSF wghf eljgL tUwJ.

bjhʚ WtdfSl xgj (Memorandum of Understanding)


fƋ khztf kW gahsfˋ bjhʚ Eg wid nkgLJ bghUL ќfl WtdfSl xgj bragLsJ.

International


1. fhny{ M eh myho, fdlh
2. uh{ frl, f
3. tḩl d T

National


1. ghuj Fċ iya, (BHEL), U
2. my a fLe rf, (Builders Association of India), jrh

Regional

1. fol bghahsf kW vʉ fiy tYef Tlik (CEAAT- PERIYAR FORUM)
2. btfnltuh frl, kJiu
3. .m.iknuh l, brid
4. bllh vliur, fhiufh
5. r ghƩ, jrh
6. š vyuhš, jrh
7. xal lt, jrh
8. ngd vyuhš, U
9. brǣo l, Jnfhil
10. nykh l, jrh
11. .o.V, mnrhna, jrh
12. bllh nsd, jrh
13. oir frhoa, Fgnfhz
14. M.M.uh#& m mnrhna, brid
15. .v mnrhna, nry
16. R#hjh rf, brid

PMRY l thyhf ќfhQ lf wghf bragLjgL tUwd.

1. ghuj ukNj nuh{f nah#dh l (PMRY Scheme) (jrh, Uth%, U kW Jnfhil khtlf)
2. bjhʚ Kidnth nkghL l (EDP)

ehL eyg¤ l (NSS)

fƚ ehL eyg¤ l 1985 Kj MufgL, jnghJ khzafSF 2 fS, khztfSF 1 bragL tUwJ.

jĜeho cs 240 ghblšFf˚, f 3 ML tfa gƉ khz br v. khj njbjLfgL, 2002-2003 MLfhd wj ehLey g¤ l Mty UJ khy msɚ tHfgLJ.

2002-2003 Mofhd bjhʚ Eg f afduh tHfgL

nja khzt gil (NCC)

fƚ gY khzt/khzf nja khzt gilƚ nrfgL gy gƉf mˡfgL tUwJ. nkY fhbg (Muh), Muh(bl), Utdju Ma lf˚ eilbgW nja xUikghL Kfh, kiynaWj gƉ, kW ghuhN gƉf˚ f khzf fyJbfhwhf.

isahL (Sports)

f khzt/khzf khy, khtl msyhd kW ffSilnaahd gntW nghof˚ fyJ gntW gid btWtUwd.

fuhnj (Karate)


f khzt/khzfSF f tshfnyna fuhnj gƉ mˡfgL tUwJ.

rKjha ghblš l (Community Polytechnic Scheme)

fƚ a tU ka mu kjts nkghL JiwƋ rKjha ghblš l ќ ntiy thig, bghUshjhu jiwit mila bjhʚEg ƚ isPfSF gƉ mˤJ tUwJ. mu lfis uhkfSF bgW jUtJ, bjhʚ Eg nrit Kfhf elJtJ Mad l gFfshF.

l ќ f jiyik cg kW gƉfhd Tl fLtjF khyfsit cWd U X.v. ka, mtfsh ghuhSkw cWd cq nkghL l ќ %.10 yr tHfgL fol fo KofgL gƉ l a tUwJ.

j tUl Ka nehfkhf bjhʚEg gkhwij (Technology Transfer) ikakhfbfhL gf eilbgWtUwd. nkY lќ jnfhil nkhlh (TVS) izJ ќfhQ gƉf mˡfgL tUwJ.

1. Urfu thfd bkfhr (Two Wheeler Mechanism)
2. berthsfSfhd f totik gƉ (Computer Aided Design Programme for weavers)

jirYs mud FHijf yYs khztfSF ċ iz (Electrical Wiring) bjhʉ gƉ mˡfglJ.